Arizona Spelling Bee 2014

Each year, the state’s best spellers in grades K-8 come together for the Arizona Spelling Bee to determine who will represent Arizona in the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C. Hosted by Eight, Arizona PBS, the Arizona Spelling Bee is taped at the Eight studios on the downtown Phoenix campus of Arizona State University.

The winner and an escort receive an all-expense paid trip to our nation’s capital to compete with spellers from across the U.S. on May 25-31, 2014.

An Eight original production made possible by the Arizona Educational Foundation.

The Spelling Bee challenges children to utilize their spelling and phonetic skills in a competitive environment. The finalists must first win a series of competitions at local, district and regional or county levels. The 27 winners from the county spelling bees competed in the 2014 Arizona Spelling Bee.

Congratulations to all the contestants!

Winners:

1st PLACE
Nila Dhinaker
7th Grade
Cooley Middle School
(Gilbert)
2nd PLACE
Christopher O’Connor
8th Grade
St. Cyril of Alexandria School
(Tucson)
3rd PLACE
Sean Bolus
8th Grade
Hopi Jr/Sr High School
(Keams Canyon)
4th PLACE
Isha Paode
7th Grade
Willis Jr. High School
(Chandler)
5th PLACE
Jacob Rimmer
6th Grade
Boulder Creek Elementary School
(Phoenix)

Finalists:

Johanna Jessop
8th Grade
Concho Elementary School
(Concho)
Ethan Johnson
6th Grade
Center for Academic Success
(Sierra Vista)
Orin Blankenship
8th Grade
Sinagua Middle School
(Flagstaff)
Kendra Martinez
8th Grade
High Desert Middle School
(Globe)
Callie Konopnicki
6th Grade
Ruth Powell Elementary School
(Safford)
Michael McGrath
7th Grade
Duncan Elementary School
(Duncan)
April Alamban
7th Grade
Wallace Jr. High School
(Parker)
Jarett Hansen
6th Grade
Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School
(Mesa)
Jack Piorkowski
5th Grade
Kyrene de la Colina School
(Phoenix)
Rithika Arya
8th Grade
Desert Heights Preparatory Academy
(Glendale)
Savannah Turley
6th Grade
Faith North Montessori School
(Phoenix)
Anjali Moore
8th Grade
Madison Meadows School
(Phoenix)
Jessica Zylstra
6th Grade
Lookout Mountain Elementary School
(Phoenix)
David Denogean
7th Grade
Desert Spirit Elementary School
(Glendale)
Sariya Camp
7th Grade
Marley Park Elementary School
(Surprise)
Tatiana Asadourian
4th Grade
Desert Oasis Elementary School
(Surprise)
Lexi Montbriand
5th Grade
Jamaica Elementary School
(Lake Havasu City)
Caleb Smith
8th Grade
Esperero Canyon Middle School
(Tucson)
Audrey Lim
8th Grade
St. Anthony’s School
(Casa Grande)
Jella Tatil
8th Grade
Lourdes Catholic School
(Nogales)
Miranda Todd
8th Grade
Sacred Heart School
(Prescott)
Robert “Jake” Monson
6th Grade
Ron Watson Middle School
(Yuma)

*contestants arranged in alphabetical order by county

Sponsor message:

Sponsor message:

Passover highlights Streit's family matzo business

The Jewish holiday of Passover is coming. With it also means the return of matzo (or "matzah"), a hallmark staple of Jewish cuisine and culture. "Streit's: Matzo and the American Dream" arrives just in time for Passover: Monday, April 22, at 9 p.m. on Arizona PBS.

'Breakthrough' unravels the history of our world's transcendent ideas

Take a mind-blowing journey through human history using six iconic objects that we often take for granted in "Breakthrough: The Ideas That Changed the World" each Wednesday at 9:30 p.m. on Arizona PBS.

Season 8 of 'Death in Paradise' brings more quirky island mysteries

Saint Marie's favorite displaced detective is back for an eighth season of criminal mysteries and other craziness as detective inspector Jack Mooney is back for more "Death in Paradise" Saturday nights at 8 p.m. on Arizona PBS.