Arizona Spelling Bee 2012

Each year, the state’s best spellers in grades K-8 come together for the Arizona Spelling Bee to determine who will represent Arizona in the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C. Hosted by Eight, Arizona PBS, the Arizona Spelling Bee is taped at the Eight studios on the downtown Phoenix campus of Arizona State University.

The winner and an escort receive an all-expense paid trip to our nation’s capital to compete with spellers from across the U.S. on May 30-31, 2012.

An Eight original production made possible by the Arizona Educational Foundation.

The Spelling Bee challenges children to utilize their spelling and phonetic skills in a competitive environment. The finalists must first win a series of competitions at local, district and regional or county levels. The 27 winners from the county spelling bees competed in the 2014 Arizona Spelling Bee.

Congratulations to all the contestants!

Winners:

1st PLACE
Sumaita Mulk
7th Grade
Herberger Young Scholars Academy
(Glendale)
2nd PLACE
Ruo Han
8th Grade
Kyrene Aprende Middle
School
(Chandler)
3rd PLACE
Dani Zylstra
5th Grade
Lookout Mountain Elementary School
(Phoenix)
4th PLACE
Christopher Smith
6th Grade
Chandler Traditional Academy/Liberty
(Chandler)
5th PLACE
Gavin Vogt
5th Grade
Jacobson Elementary School
(Chandler)

Finalists:

Reyna Esquivel
8th Grade
Laugharn Elementary School
(Clifton)
Sarah Chatter
5th Grade
Cromer Elementary School
(Flagstaff)
Michael Gintz
6th Grade
Glendale Preparatory Academy
(Glendale)
Lily Whitler
8th Grade
Copper Trails Elementary School
(Goodyear)
Nicholai Bolus
7th Grade
Hopi Junior/Senior High School
(Keams Canyon)
Faith Mendoza
6th Grade
Havasu Preparatory Academy
(Lake Havasu City)
Maya Rhode
8th Grade
Legacy Traditional School
(Maricopa)
Tristan Aguglia
8th Grade
Miami Junior High School
(Miami)
Mariel Avelino
8th Grade
Sonoran Science Academy
(Phoenix)
Martin Hernandez
7th Grade
Sunland Elementary School
(Phoenix)
Katherine Leung
8th Grade
Tesseract School
(Phoenix)
Daxton Bryce
7th Grade
Granite Mountain Middle School
(Prescott)
Valeria Arvizu
7th Grade
Coatimundi Middle School
(Rio Rico)
Alessia Garcia
8th Grade
San Luis Middle School
(San Luis)
Justin Nguyen
8th Grade
San Simon School
(San Simon)
Josh Colten
5th Grade
Sandpiper Elementary School
(Scottsdale)
Andee Wallace
8th Grade
Round Valley Middle School
(Springerville)
Emma Hargrove
5th Grade
Broadmor Elementary School
(Tempe)
Elliott Groce
6th Grade
Laguna Elementary School
(Tucson)
Christopher O’Connor
6th Grade
St. Cyril of Alexandria School
(Tucson)
Jacquelin Harold
8th Grade
Wenden Elementary School
(Wenden)
Hattie Houser
8th Grade
Bonita Elementary School
(Willcox)

Sponsor message:

Sponsor message:

Sign up to receive the Arizona PBS Insider

Get up-to-the-minute information about your favorite programs and learn more about Arizona PBS news and events.

‘A Capitol Fourth’ celebrates Independence Day with host John Stamos

"A Capitol Fourth" continues its 39-year tradition of celebrating our nation’s independence on the West Lawn of the United States Capitol building.

"The Great British Baking Show": Amateur bakers rise to the top

All the decadent breads, cakes, pastries and pies take center stage for an encore of "The Great British Baking Show" each Friday night at 9 p.m. on Arizona PBS.

Summer of Space: Arizona PBS brings you the universe

Summer of Space

This summer, Arizona PBS is featuring a celestial programming spectacle sure to excite any space enthusiast in celebration of the 50th anniversary of the Apollo 11 moon landing.