Arizona Spelling Bee 2014

Each year, the state’s best spellers in grades K-8 come together for the Arizona Spelling Bee to determine who will represent Arizona in the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C. Hosted by Eight, Arizona PBS, the Arizona Spelling Bee is taped at the Eight studios on the downtown Phoenix campus of Arizona State University.

The winner and an escort receive an all-expense paid trip to our nation’s capital to compete with spellers from across the U.S. on May 25-31, 2014.

An Eight original production made possible by the Arizona Educational Foundation.

The Spelling Bee challenges children to utilize their spelling and phonetic skills in a competitive environment. The finalists must first win a series of competitions at local, district and regional or county levels. The 27 winners from the county spelling bees competed in the 2014 Arizona Spelling Bee.

Congratulations to all the contestants!

Winners:

1st PLACE

Nila Dhinaker

7th Grade
Cooley Middle School
(Gilbert)
2nd PLACE

Christopher O’Connor
8th Grade
St. Cyril of Alexandria School
(Tucson)
3rd PLACE

Sean Bolus

8th Grade
Hopi Jr/Sr High School
(Keams Canyon)
4th PLACE

Isha Paode

7th Grade
Willis Jr. High School
(Chandler)
5th PLACE

Jacob Rimmer

6th Grade
Boulder Creek Elementary School
(Phoenix)

Finalists:


Johanna Jessop
8th Grade
Concho Elementary School
(Concho)

Ethan Johnson
6th Grade
Center for Academic Success
(Sierra Vista)

Orin Blankenship

8th Grade
Sinagua Middle School
(Flagstaff)

Kendra Martinez

8th Grade
High Desert Middle School
(Globe)

Callie Konopnicki

6th Grade
Ruth Powell Elementary School
(Safford)

Michael McGrath

7th Grade
Duncan Elementary School
(Duncan)

April Alamban
7th Grade
Wallace Jr. High School
(Parker)

Jarett Hansen

6th Grade
Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School
(Mesa)

Jack Piorkowski

5th Grade
Kyrene de la Colina School
(Phoenix)

Rithika Arya

8th Grade
Desert Heights Preparatory Academy
(Glendale)

Savannah Turley

6th Grade
Faith North Montessori School
(Phoenix)

Anjali Moore
8th Grade
Madison Meadows School
(Phoenix)

Jessica Zylstra

6th Grade
Lookout Mountain Elementary School
(Phoenix)

 

David Denogean
7th Grade
Desert Spirit Elementary School
(Glendale)

Sariya Camp

7th Grade
Marley Park Elementary School
(Surprise)

Tatiana Asadourian

4th Grade
Desert Oasis Elementary School
(Surprise)

Lexi Montbriand

5th Grade
Jamaica Elementary School
(Lake Havasu City)

Caleb Smith

8th Grade
Esperero Canyon Middle School
(Tucson)

Audrey Lim

8th Grade
St. Anthony’s School
(Casa Grande)

Jella Tatil

8th Grade
Lourdes Catholic School
(Nogales)

Miranda Todd

8th Grade
Sacred Heart School
(Prescott)

Robert “Jake” Monson

6th Grade
Ron Watson Middle School
(Yuma)

*contestants arranged in alphabetical order by county

Sponsor message:

Sponsor message:

Live from Bradley Symphony Center: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Two members of the symphony play french horn

Excerpt of Composer Eric Nathan's piece "Opening" which was commissioned by the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra for the opening weekend of the Bradley Symphony Center.

Teacher App Recommendation: Padlet

An online bulletin board shows third-graders' responses to what they like and dislike about school.

Padlet is an online bulletin board where students can contribute their thoughts for the class to see, automatically or after your approval.

Craft in America “Jewelry” & “Harmony”

a hand crafted piece of jewelry in the making

Explore the history, artistry and impact of personal adornment, then see how artists bridge music and craft.