Arizona Spelling Bee 2010

Each year, the state’s best spellers in grades K-8 come together for the Arizona Spelling Bee to determine who will represent Arizona in the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C. Hosted by Eight, Arizona PBS, the Arizona Spelling Bee is taped at the Eight studios on the downtown Phoenix campus of Arizona State University.

An Eight original production made possible by the Arizona Educational Foundation.

Each year, the state’s best spellers in K-8 come together for the Arizona Spelling Bee to determine who will represent Arizona in the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C.  Hosted by EightArizona PBS the annual event is taped at the Eight studios on the downtown Phoenix campus of Arizona State University. The winner and an escort receive an all-expense paid trip to Washington, D.C. to compete with spellers from across the nation.

The Spelling Bee challenges children to utilize their spelling and phonetic skills in a competitive environment. The  finalists must first win a series of competitions at local, district and regional or county levels.

Congratulations to all the contestants!

Finalists:

Student, Grade, School, City – County

Parker Greer, 8, St. Johns Middle School, St. Johns – Apache

Cheyenne Davis, 7, St. David School, St. David – Cochise

Meredith Young, 7 , Homeschool (Flagstaff Home Educators), Flagstaff – Coconino

Alexandra Mack, 7, High Desert Middle School, Globe – Gila

Makayla Hancock, 7, Pima Jr. High School, Pima – Graha

Jamie Lynn Price, 8, Duncan Jr. High School, Duncan – Greenlee

Andrew Alamban, 6, Wallace Elementary School, Parker – La Paz

Anjali Nair, 8, McKemy Middle School, Tempe – Maricopa -1 – WINNER

Hannah Miao, 6, Kyrene Aprende Middle School, Chandler – Maricopa – 1

Morgan Richman, 7, Phoenix Country Day School, Paradise Valley – Maricopa-2 – SECOND PLACE

Mallory Klinger, 5, Cherokee Elementary School, Scottsdale – Maricopa-2

Hannah Fechter, 8, Alhambra Traditional School, Phoenix – Maricopa -2

Andres Ruano, 7, Dr. Bernard Black Elementary, Phoenix – Maricopa-3

Michael Gintz, 4, Candeo, Peoria, Phoenix – Maricopa-4

Mark Morrissey, 6, Lookout Mountain School, Phoenix – Maricopa-4

Ronae Matriano, 7, Estrella Vista Elementary, Avondale – Maricopa-5

Jose Fierro, 8, Western Sky Middle School, Goodyear – Maricopa-5 – FOURTH PLACE

Mitchell Behling, 7, Hamilton Preparatory Academy, Chandler – Maricopa-6 – THIRD PLACE

Teja Tangirala, 6, Paragon Science Academy, Chandler – Maricopa-6 – FIFTH PLACE

Mikkaela Salamatin, 8, Young Scholars Academy, Fort Mohave – Mohave

Andy Powell, 6, Snowflake Intermediate School, Snowflake – Navajo

David Wang, 6, Sonoran Science Academy, Tucson – Pima

Ben Klinkenberg, 8, St. Michael’s, Tucson – Pima

Austin Ryba, 8, San Tan Heights Elementary School, Queen Creek – Pinal

Ruben Bojorquez, 5, Mountain View Elementary, Rio Rico – Santa Cruz

Michela Hardin, 7, Liberty Traditional School, Prescott Valley – Yavapai

Zeeshan Jawaid, 5, Pueblo Elementary School, Yuma – Yuma

*contestants arranged in alphabetical order by county

Sponsor message:

Sponsor message:

Sign up to receive the Arizona PBS Insider

Get up-to-the-minute information about your favorite programs and learn more about Arizona PBS news and events.

'Great Performances: Now Hear This' takes a musical journey across Europe

Great Performances: Now Hear This

Join violinist Scott Yoo for "Great Performances: Now Hear This," on Fridays at 8 p.m. The 4-part miniseries merges music, storytelling, travel and culture, as he chases the secret histories of some of the greatest music ever written.

Swedish crime thriller 'Modus' comes to Arizona PBS

Ex-FBI profiler Inger Johanne Vik is drawn into investigating a series of brutal murders in Stockholm after her daughter becomes an unwitting witness to a murder.

'Austin City Limits' spotlights country artists

Explore the best original music in uninterrupted full concerts recorded live in Austin, Texas.