Arizona Spelling Bee 2010

Each year, the state’s best spellers in grades K-8 come together for the Arizona Spelling Bee to determine who will represent Arizona in the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C. Hosted by Eight, Arizona PBS, the Arizona Spelling Bee is taped at the Eight studios on the downtown Phoenix campus of Arizona State University.

An Eight original production made possible by the Arizona Educational Foundation.

Each year, the state’s best spellers in K-8 come together for the Arizona Spelling Bee to determine who will represent Arizona in the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C.  Hosted by EightArizona PBS the annual event is taped at the Eight studios on the downtown Phoenix campus of Arizona State University. The winner and an escort receive an all-expense paid trip to Washington, D.C. to compete with spellers from across the nation.

The Spelling Bee challenges children to utilize their spelling and phonetic skills in a competitive environment. The  finalists must first win a series of competitions at local, district and regional or county levels.

Congratulations to all the contestants!

Finalists:

Student, Grade, School, City – County

Parker Greer, 8, St. Johns Middle School, St. Johns – Apache

Cheyenne Davis, 7, St. David School, St. David – Cochise

Meredith Young, 7 , Homeschool (Flagstaff Home Educators), Flagstaff – Coconino

Alexandra Mack, 7, High Desert Middle School, Globe – Gila

Makayla Hancock, 7, Pima Jr. High School, Pima – Graha

Jamie Lynn Price, 8, Duncan Jr. High School, Duncan – Greenlee

Andrew Alamban, 6, Wallace Elementary School, Parker – La Paz

Anjali Nair, 8, McKemy Middle School, Tempe – Maricopa -1 – WINNER

Hannah Miao, 6, Kyrene Aprende Middle School, Chandler – Maricopa – 1

Morgan Richman, 7, Phoenix Country Day School, Paradise Valley – Maricopa-2 – SECOND PLACE

Mallory Klinger, 5, Cherokee Elementary School, Scottsdale – Maricopa-2

Hannah Fechter, 8, Alhambra Traditional School, Phoenix – Maricopa -2

Andres Ruano, 7, Dr. Bernard Black Elementary, Phoenix – Maricopa-3

Michael Gintz, 4, Candeo, Peoria, Phoenix – Maricopa-4

Mark Morrissey, 6, Lookout Mountain School, Phoenix – Maricopa-4

Ronae Matriano, 7, Estrella Vista Elementary, Avondale – Maricopa-5

Jose Fierro, 8, Western Sky Middle School, Goodyear – Maricopa-5 – FOURTH PLACE

Mitchell Behling, 7, Hamilton Preparatory Academy, Chandler – Maricopa-6 – THIRD PLACE

Teja Tangirala, 6, Paragon Science Academy, Chandler – Maricopa-6 – FIFTH PLACE

Mikkaela Salamatin, 8, Young Scholars Academy, Fort Mohave – Mohave

Andy Powell, 6, Snowflake Intermediate School, Snowflake – Navajo

David Wang, 6, Sonoran Science Academy, Tucson – Pima

Ben Klinkenberg, 8, St. Michael’s, Tucson – Pima

Austin Ryba, 8, San Tan Heights Elementary School, Queen Creek – Pinal

Ruben Bojorquez, 5, Mountain View Elementary, Rio Rico – Santa Cruz

Michela Hardin, 7, Liberty Traditional School, Prescott Valley – Yavapai

Zeeshan Jawaid, 5, Pueblo Elementary School, Yuma – Yuma

*contestants arranged in alphabetical order by county

Sponsor message:

Sponsor message:

Sign up to receive the Arizona PBS Insider

Get up-to-the-minute information about your favorite programs and learn more about Arizona PBS news and events.

'Nature' returns with new journeys this winter

From foxes to prehistoric creatures, experience the splendors and compelling stories of the natural world from all over the globe as "Nature" returns to Arizona PBS Wednesday nights at 7 p.m. this winter.

‘Catalyst’ research TV show produced by ASU students returns to Arizona PBS

Catalyst

Explore scientific breakthroughs and innovation happening at Arizona State University Wednesdays at 9 p.m., beginning Feb. 13 on Arizona PBS.

Watch new episodes of ‘Plate & Pour’ every Thursday at 7 p.m.

Join Mark Tarbell as he takes you inside some of the most interesting places to eat every Thursday night at 7 p.m.